Program (draft)

The conference program includes a Plenary Session, five Technical Sessions, and a Closing Plenary Session

CONFERENCE PROGRAM (draft)

October 26, 2017

09:00 — 10:00 Registration

10:00 — 13:20 Plenary session

14:20 — 17:00 Technical sessions

18:00 — 22:00 Cultural Program, Gala Dinner

October 27, 2017

09:00 — 17:30 Technical sessions

17:30 — 18:00 Closing Plenary session

18:00 — 20:30 Dinner

PLENARY SESSION

TECHNICAL SESSIONS

Session A:

TECHNOLOGIES OF MAIN GAS TRANSPORTATION

  • Modern GTS, “megaprojects” & advanced technologies;
  • Development of the UGSS of Russia and upgrading of gas transportation system;
  • Prospects of Eurasian Union energy system formation;
  • Overall reliability, safety & stability of functioning;
  • Automated systems in the main pipeline transport;
  • Technical regulation, standardization, unification;
  • Energy security, energy efficiency, energy saving;
  • LNG technologies in pipeline transport;
  • Offshore pipeline systems.

Session B:

DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION OF COMPRESSOR STATIONS

  • Compressor stations (linear, booster, UGS etc.)
  • CS drive (gas turbine, electric, piston, combined);
  • Compressor units and compressors;
  • Energy-efficient technologies and methods of gas compression;
  • Upgrading equipment and extension of service life;
  • Gas cooling systems and units;
  • Automated dispatching and control systems;
  • Back-up systems and equipment of compressor stations, own needs power stations;
  • Limitation of greenhouse gases and contaminants emissions into
  • the atmosphere;
  • Unification of technical and process design details, structures and facilities.

Session C:

MANAGEMENT OF GTS TECHNICAL CONDITION AND INTEGRITY

  • International and national experience in managing GTS integrity;
  • Strategies of management for the technical state and integrity of trunk gas pipelines linear part;
  • Methodology of management for the technical state and integrity of GTS line and areal facilities;
  • Increasing strength, stability, reliability and safety of pipeline constructions under natural impact and operational loadings;
  • Diagnostics and forecast of technical state of gas pipelines, including those in permafrost, tectonically active zones, subwater crossings;
  • Stress-corrosion — methods of detection and prevention of the threat;
  • Industrial safety and GTS facilities man-caused risk assessment;
  • Prolongation of gas pipeline service life after long-term operation;
  • Information and analysis decision making support in the field of management of GTS integrity.

Session D:

LINE PIPE PRODUCTION, WELDING AND allied TECHNOLOGies, PROTECTIVE COATING of plant extrusion

  • New pipe production including tubulars made with nonmetallic material for facilities of gas, gas condensate and oil production, transportation, storing and refining;
  • Protective coating of plant extrusion for tubulars;
  • Welding and allied technologies, materials and equipment;
  • Welding technologies, materials and equipment of welded joints nondestructive testing for construction and repair of pipelines, including offshore ones.

Session Е:

CONSTRUCTION, REPAIR AND CORROSION PROTECTION OF GAS TRANSPORTATION FACILITIES

  • Management of main gas pipelines construction and repair (methods, technologies, equipment);
  • Materials and facilities for main gas pipelines construction and repairing;
  • Buoyancy control and securing of gas pipeline;
  • Techniques of gas purification, dehumidification, conservation and packing;
  • Electrochemical protection of pipelines and equipment;
  • Application of cathode protection equipment with independent power supply;
  • Application of field insulation coatings for corrosion protection;
  • Application of modern paint-and-lacquer coating systems at the off-shore facility;
  • Protective coatings status evaluation;
  • Corrosion monitoring of gas transportation & production facilities;
  • Application of thermal & heat resistant route insulation coating.

Closing Plenary Session